No. 6-Seeded Washington Defeated by No. 3-Seeded Brigham Young 90-79 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #6 Washington 35 44 79 +6.0
  #3 Brigham Young 33 57 90 -6.0
Tue, Mar 19 2013, 07:30 PM PDT

Marriott Center
Provo, UT
Attendance: 7,511
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 6-seeded Washington was defeated by No. 3-seeded Brigham Young 90-79 in the first round of the NIT on Tuesday, Mar. 19. Shawn Kemp Jr earned a double-double in the loss including 15 points and 11 rebounds. Abdul Gaddy had nine points and added nine assists. Tyler Haws put up his third straight game with 20 points or more for the Cougars, scoring a ridiculous 37 points (6 Reb 3 Ast) on 62.5 percent shooting in 38 minutes. Washington closes out the season with an 18-16 record. In the regular season, they finished eighth in the Pac-12 with a 9-9 record in conference play.


UW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AShawn Kemp Jr3215110010
AAziz N`Diaye191031220
B+Abdul Gaddy30929202
B+C.J Wilcox362010020
B-Andrew Andrews281234104
B-Desmond Simmons22624102
CScott Suggs29550202
-Jernard Jarreau4210000
BYU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tyler Haws383763102
A+Matt Carlino282079205
A+Brandon Davies342290021
ANate Austin33252230
B+Cory Calvert15543101
B-Brock Zylstra32443201
-A. Ambrosino6010000
-Craig Cusick10011001
-Anson Winder3000001

Washington Game Notes:
  • The Huskies set a season high for assists (18).
  • Shawn Kemp Jr recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • C.J Wilcox has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Washington has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past four games.
  • Shawn Kemp Jr recorded a double-double. It was the first of his career.

Brigham Young Game Notes:
  • Tyler Haws recorded a team season high in field goals made with 15.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of Matt Carlino's career.
  • Brandon Davies has led the team in rebounding 22 times in 33 games this season.
  • Brandon Davies has 17 straight double-digit point games.
  • Matt Carlino set a career high with seven rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Utah
Recap Notes
Utah
Boxscore
Utah
Arizona Leads Two Pac-12 Teams at #4 in Latest AP...Washington Slips with Loss to Utah 67-61Washington vs Utah: Recap NotesWashington vs Utah: Boxscore



Season Preview: UW is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Pac-12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Arizona 33-5 15-3
2 UCLA 28-9 12-6
3 Oregon 24-10 10-8
3 Colorado 23-12 10-8
3 Stanford 23-13 10-8
3 Arizona State 21-12 10-8
3 California 21-14 10-8
8 Utah 21-12 9-9
 8Washington 17-15 9-9
10 Oregon State 16-16 8-10
11 WSU 10-21 3-15
12 USC 11-21 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#11 Mike Anderson Jr G 6-4 195
#12 Andrew Andrews So G 6-2 195
#2 P. Blackwell Sr F 6-9 275
#34 Gilles Dierickx So C 7-0 235
#33 Jernard Jarreau So F 6-10 220
#1 Darin Johnson Fr G 6-5 200
#40 Shawn Kemp Jr. Jr F 6-9 250
#30 Desmond Simmons Jr F 6-7 225
#10 Connor Smith Sr F 6-9 200
#22 Quinn Sterling Jr G 6-5 195
#4 Hikeem Stewart Jr G 6-2 185
#21 Jahmel Taylor Fr G 6-0 175
#24 Robert Upshaw So C 6-11 255
#23 C.J Wilcox Sr G 6-5 195
#5 N. Williams-Goss Fr G 6-3 185